Li Rui,Liu Bin,Mei Yaoyu,Linghu Hua.Significance of neoadjuvant chemotherapy for lymphatic metastasis and survival in patients with early bulky cervical cancer[J].J Amry Med Univ (J Third Mil Med Univ),2011,33(12):1289-1292.
Li Rui,Liu Bin,Mei Yaoyu,Linghu Hua.Significance of neoadjuvant chemotherapy for lymphatic metastasis and survival in patients with early bulky cervical cancer[J].J Amry Med Univ (J Third Mil Med Univ),2011,33(12):1289-1292.DOI:
~Ⅱa期巨块型宫颈癌患者的病例资料并进行随访,根据术前是否行化疗分为NACT组(n=68)和直接手术组(n=97),比较2组淋巴结转移率及生存情况。 结果 NACT及直接手术组发生淋巴结转移的患者转移率差异无统计学意义(13.2% vs 16.5%,P=0.565);但化疗应答者淋巴结转移率则明显低于无应答者(4.8% vs 26.9%
P=0.031)。按阳性淋巴结数目计算,NACT组盆腔淋巴结转移率亦低于直接手术组(1.2% vs 2.8%
P=0.002)。截至随访时间止,淋巴结阳性者5年生存率低于淋巴结阴性者(63.0% vs 86.0%
Objective To study the significance of neoadjuvant chemotherapy(NACT)for pelvic lymphatic metastasis in patients with early bulky cervical cancer and their survival. Methods Clinical data about 165 patients with stage Ⅰb
2
/Ⅱa bulky cervical cancer were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were divided into NACT group (n=68) and direct operation group (n=97). Lymphatic metastasis and survival rates were compared in the two groups. Results No significant difference was found in lymphatic meta
stasis between the two groups (13.2% vs 16.5%
P=0.565). However
the lymphatic metastasis rate was significantly lower in patients who responded to NACT than in those who did not respond to NACT (4.8% vs 26.9%
P=0.031) while the pelvic lymphatic metastasis rate was lower in NACT group than in direct operation group (1.2% vs 2.8%
P=0.002). By the end of follow-up
the 5-year survival rate was lower in patients with positive lymphatic metastasis than in those with negative lymphatic metastasis (63.0% vs 86.0%
P=0.252) while higher in NACT group than in direct operation group (91% vs 77%
P=0.274) and in patients who responded to NACT than in those who did not respond to NACT (93% vs 87%
P=0.145). Conclusion NACT can control the involved lymph nodes in cervical cancer with no significant effect on the 5-year and total survival rates of patients with early bulky cervical cancer.